Question for a property lawyer re: Validity of Missives

by riverside on October 16, 2012

My question is:-

In Clause 5 of my missives it states ‘the plot will be completed to the satisfaction of the Local Authority and in accordance with the Plans’.

Three years down the line and after scores of problems,complaints and ongoing litigation about build quality,plus a statement from the Local Council saying ‘that had they been aware of the defects at the time of construction then the completion certificate would not have been accepted’

Does this make the missives or contract void?




Latest posts by riverside (see all)

Previous post:

Next post: